Speech State Champion Teams
-- Junior Division

2019    SCAPA
2018     SCAPA
2017     SCAPA
2016    SCAPA
2015    SCAPA
2014    SCAPA

2013    SCAPA

2012    SCAPA
2011     SCAPA

For two years, KHSSL awarded three classes of sweepstakes awards plus an overall champion.
2010    SCAPA            
AAA – SCAPA   AA – Highlands  A -  Camp Ernst
2009     SCAPA            
AAA – SCAPA  AA -  East Hardin  A – Carr Creek

2008    SCAPA
2007    SCAPA
2006    SCAPA
2005    SCAPA
2004    SCAPA    
2003    SCAPA
2002    SCAPA
2001    SCAPA
2000    SCAPA
1999    SCAPA
1998    SCAPA
1997    Franklin-Simpson MS
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991    Franklin-Simpson        
          
(Debate – The Lexington School)
1990
1989
1988
1987     Montgomery County    
      
(Debate - The Lexington School)
1986     Franklin-Simpson    

(Debate – Lexington Sayre)                   

1985   Lexington Beaumont           
(Debate – Lexington Sayre)
1984 – Franklin-Simpson        
(Debate – Paducah Tilghman)
1983 – Franklin-Simpson                  
(Debate – Bowling Green Jr. High)
1982 – Lexington Jessie Clark          
(Debate – St. Xavier)

1981 – Calloway County          
1980 – Lexington Jessie Clark        
 1979 – Lexington Jessie Clark  
       
(Debate – St. Xavier)

1978 – Calloway County       
1977 – Trigg County        
                  
(Debate – Scott County)
1976 – Sacred Heart Academy
 

 


 

Speech State Champion Teams
-- Senior Division

2019 – Danville  

2018 – Danville                                                 

2017 – Danville                                                 

2016 – Danville                                                 

2015 – Rowan County                                    

2014 – Rowan County                                    

2013 -  Rowan County                                    

2012 – Danville                                                 

2011 –  Boone County                                    

For two years, KHSSL awarded three classes of sweepstakes awards plus an overall champion.

2010 -   Boone County                                         Division AAA Boone Co.,

Division AA Beechwood,

Division A June Buchanan

2009 - Danville                                                  

Division AAA Danville,

Division AA Calloway Co.,

Division A LaRue Co.

2008 – Danville                                                 

2007 - Danville                                                  

2006 - Danville                                                  

2005 - Knott County Central                        

2004 - Knott County Central                        

2003 - Graves County                                     

2002 - Graves County                                     

2001 - Boone County                                      

2000 - Boone County                                      

1999 - Murray                                                   

1998 - Murray   

1997 - Boone County  

1996 - Boone County   

1995 - Calloway County  

1994 - Murray   

1993 - Calloway County   

1992 - Calloway County  

1991 - Murray  

1990 - Murray     

1989 - Murray      

1988 - Murray  

1987 - Calloway County    

1986 - Calloway County   

1985 - Calloway County    

1984 - Calloway County   

1983 - Jessamine County

1982 - Calloway County     

1981 - Calloway County    

1980 - Calloway County     

1979 - Union County      

1978 - Calloway County       

1977 - Calloway County       

1976 - St. Xavier

1975 –

1974-

1973 –

1972 - Waggener

Debate State Champions -- Teams

 

2019 – Henry Clay                    
2018 – Henry Clay                    
2017 – Henry Clay                   
2016 – Henry Clay                    
2014 – Henry Clay 

2013 -  Larry Ryle

2012 -  Danville               
2011 – Henry Clay

2010 -  Larry Ryle

2009 -  Larry Ryle
2008 - Larry Ryle                    
2007 - Henry Clay 
2006 - North Oldham 
2005 - Boone County                   
2004 - Boone County                     
2003 - Boone County                     
2002 - Boone County                     
2001 - Boone County                    
2000 - Boone County & Calloway County (tie) 
1999 – St. Xavier (Louisville) 

1998-

1997-
1996 - Covington Latin 
1995 – DuPont Manual (Louisville)
1994 – DuPont Manual (Louisville)
1993 - DuPont Manual (Louisville) 
1992 – Henry Clay (Lexington)               
1991 - Henry Clay (Lexington)                 
1990 - Lafayette  (Lexington)                
1989 – Lafayette (Lexington)                
1988 - Lafayette (Lexington)                
1987 - Lafayette (Lexington)            
1986 – Lafayette (Lexington)         
1985 - Sayre (Lexington)            
1984 - Sayre (Lexington)             
1983 – Scott County                 
1982 – St. Xavier (Louisville) 
1981 - Calloway County                
1980 - Scott County                
1979 - Larue County              
1978 - Covington Catholic 
1977 - Larue County                
1976 - Larue County                 
1975 - Larue County     

© 2020 by Kentucky High School Speech League, Inc.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Metallic