© 2020 by Kentucky High School Speech League, Inc.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Metallic

KY SR STATE SPEECH CHAMPIONS

These are the historical results as best as we currently know.
If you have additional or missing results, please contact the Executive Director. 

Broadcasting

2019 –

Evan Bales (Ryle)
2018 –

Sydney Malatesta (Ryle)
2017 –

Cameron King

(Marshall County)
2016 –

Shriya Dodwani (Kentucky Country Day)
2015 –

Laura Briggs (Lafayette)
2014 –

Laura Briggs (Lafayette)
2013 –

KJ Hall (Central Hardin)
2012 –

KJ Hall (Central Hardin)
2011 –

Alexis Caddell (Boone Co.)
2010 –

Max Searcy (Danville)
2009 -

Jane Morrison (Danville)
2008 -

John Cowgill (Henry Clay) 
2007 -

Nick Gowen

(Nelson County) 
2006 -

Ross Johnson (Danville) 
2005 -

Tyler Medaris (Hazard) 
2004 -

Logan Scisco (Danville) 
2003 -

Lindsay Maurer

(Boone County) 
2002 -

Chris Brasfield

(Graves County) 
2001 -

Chris Brasfield

(Graves County) 
2000 -

Beth McKenzie (Layfayette) 
1999 -

Jon Brasfield

(Graves County) 
1998 -

Jon Brasfield

(Graves County) 
1997 -

John Clayton

(Calloway County) 
1996 -

Dustin Alton (Murray) 
1995 -

Andy Rose

(Calloway County) 
1994 -

Andy Rose

(Calloway County) 
1993 -

Andy Rose

(Calloway County) 
1992 -

Jessica Finley

(Trigg County) 
1991 -

Jason Kirk

(Crittenden County) 
1990 -

Michael Delk

(Logan County) 
1989 -

Michael Delk

(Logan County) 
1988 -

Margaret Chi

(Franklin-Simpson) 
1987 -

Drew Cunningham

(Trigg County) 
1986 -

Tim Black

(Calloway County) 
1985 -

Brian Calvert (Franklin-Simpson) 
1984 -

Mark Vest (Harrison County) 
1983 -

Sean Slone (Lexington Catholic) 
1982 –

Mark Vest (Harrison County) 
1981 -

Lori LaRosa (Tates Creek) 
1980 -

Joey McCoy (Elkhorn City) 
1979 -

Caroline Keller (Saint Patrick) 
1978 -

Marty Twadell (Dixie Heights) 
1977 -

Mike Morgan (Henderson) 
1976 -

Trent Clutts (Marion County) 
1975 -
1974 -

Livingston Holden (Atherton) 
1973 - 
1972 -

Alan Cox (Glasgow) 

Declamation

(note -- in the early years of KHSSL, what we would now call Oral Interp was commonly called Declamation. This is a list of the Oratorical Declamation state champions.)

2019 –

Nyasha Musoni (Dunbar)
2018 –

Angie Xiao (Dunbar)
2017 –

Haley Planika

(Notre Dame Academy)
2016 –

Sahar Mohammadzadeh (Dunbar)
2015 –

Bethany Pace (Rowan Co.)
2014 –

Kyra Higgins

(Knott County Central)
2013 –

Sue Cook (Danville)
2012 –

Erin Bradford (Harrison County)
2011 –

Tori DiMartile (Beechwood)
2010 –

Arsh Haque (Elizabethtown)
2009 -

Wylan Sparkman (Hazard)
2008 -

Tyler Olinger (Hazard)

Dramatic Interpretation

2019 –

Jack Neel (Bethlehem)
2018 -

Jade Kropp (Henry Clay)
2017 –

Emma Bellomy (Henry Clay)
2016 –

Molly Simpson (Rowan County)
2015 –

Kyle Powers (Rowan County)
2014 –

Laurel Payne (Danville)
2013 –

Jack Graham (Danville)
2012 –

Jackson Sanders (Harrison Co.)
2011 –

Tori Perkins (Knott Central)
2010 –

Karson Crass (Calloway Co.)
2009 -

Kyle Snapp (Danville)
2008 -

Kyle Snapp (Danville)
2007 -

Andrew Jones (Graves County) 
2006 -

Mason Scisco (Danville) 
2005 -

Seth Wiggins (Graves County) 
2004 -

Havannah Hagans

(Knott County Central) 
2003 -

Maggie Waid (Graves County) 
2002 -

Nathan Hodson

(Knott County Central) 
2001 -

Dan Robinson (Greenwood) 
2000 -

Nathan Hodson

(Knott County Central) 
1999 -

Emily Noble (Murray) 
1998 - 
1997 -

Alisa Ponananta (Boone County) 
1996 -

Tamera Izlar (Tates Creek) 
1993 -

Chris Chandler (Warren East) 
1992 -

Chris Chandler (Warren East) 
1991 -

Karen Mikulcik (Murray) 
1990 -

Haydon Cherry (Warren East) 
1989 -

Haydon Cherry (Warren East) 
1988 -

Leigh Baker (Murray) 
1987 -

Shelly Scott (Montgomery County) 
1986 -

Michele Garland (Murray) 
1985 -

Anne Berry (Harrison County) 
1984 -

Sherry Mills (Calloway County) 
1983 -

Sherry Mills (Calloway County) 
1982 -

Kim Oles (Murray) 
1981 -

Mark Austin (Tates Creek) 
1980 -

Cathy Compton (Bullitt Central) 
1979 -

Mark Austin (Murray) 
1978 -

Doug Jones (Atherton) 
1977 -

Mary Kelly (Atherton) 
1976 -

Stephanie Correa (Henry Clay) 
1975-

1974 -

Denise Carrea

(Lexington Catholic) 

1973-
1972 -

Pam Scott

 (Owensboro Catholic) 
1971 –
1970 –

Terri Takacs (Cumberland)
1969 -

Pete Franklin (Madisonville)

Duo Interpretation

2019 –

Ansley Perryman /

Jordan Whittaker

(Rowan County)

2018 –

Zachary Garrett /

Collin Tuerk

(Rowan County)

2017 –

Matthew Pugh /

Akash Patel

(Beechwood)

2016 –

Dylan Godbey /

Clay Williams

(Danville)

2015 –

Carson Kruml /

Nathan Sudenga

(Boone County)

2014 –

Bridget Kim /

Kyle Powers

(Rowan County)

2013 –

Bridget Kim /

Kyle Powers

(Rowan County)

2012 –

Sarabeth Marlowe /

John Thompson

(Danville)

2011 –

Erin Edwards /

Connor Moulton

(Boone County)

2010 –

Emily Kemp /

Connor Moulton

(Boone County)

2009 -

Rachel Smith/

Emily Hansel

(Paducah Tilghman)

2008 -

Grant Wallace/

Leeann Kenney

(Grant Co.)

2007 -

Caroline Crowley /

Matthew DeLuca

(Danville)

2006 -

Bria Stacy /

Jarrod Portwood

(Knott County Central)

2005 -

Seth Brashear /

Bria Stacy

(Knott County)

2004 -

Seth Brashear /

Sarah Mullins

(Knott County Central)

2003 -

Cole Downs /

Jared Zarantonello

(Bethlehem)

2002 -

Nathan Hodson /

Candace Perry

(Knott County Central)

2001 -

Nathan Hodson /

Candace Perry

(Knott County Central)

2000 -

Katie Burcham /

Katey Blood

(Boone County)

1999 -

Heather Adkins /

Roderick Justice

(Pike County Central)

1998 -

Paul Martin /

Joseph Payton

(Danville)

1997 -

Tyler Hymer /

Martin Riggs

(Montgomery County)

1996 -

Garafalo /

Alisa Ponananta

(Boone County)

1995 –

1994 –

1993 -

1992 -

Brandon Gilvin /

Brady Shultz

(Montgomery County)

1991* -

Grigsby /

Hilbert

(Jessamine County)

 

(Event changed to Duo Interpretation in 1991)

 

1990 -

Melanie Julian /

David Vaughan

(Murray)

1989 –

Jeff Gollaher /

David Lechleiter

(Trinity)

1988 -

Robert Hinkle /

Chris Brooks

(Harrison County)

1987 -

Lohman / Lohman

(Trinity)

1986 -

Scott Matmiller /

Shan Cammack

(Harrison County)

1985 -

Michelle Garland /

Ross Bolen

(Murray)

1984 -

Michelle Garland /

Ross Bolen (Murray)

1983 -

Bill Bossing /

Romana Burnley

(Murray)

1982 –

Kate Shepard /

Mike Childress

(Murray)

1981 -

Adams / Smith

(Johnson Central)

1980 -

Jeff Adkins /

Carol Cornett

(Dilce Combs)

1979 -

Debbie Geurin /

Greg Schmaltz

(Murray)

1978 -

Dudley Sanders /

Linda Geeslin

(Atherton)

1977 -

Bonnie Richards /

Lloyd Randolph

(Tates Creek)

1976 -

Jeff Prister /

Triva Robinson

(Apollo)

1975 -

Randy Herndon /

Randy McDaniels

(Calloway County)

1974 -

Judy Kelly /

Paul Raque

(Atherton)

1973 - ?

1972 -

Mark Gallagher /

Vikki Kegley

(Paul Blazer)

-

We are currently looking for the first names of some individuals.

Extemporaneous Speaking

2019 – Marina Smart (Murray)
2018 – Spencer Schumacher (North Oldham)
2017 – Harper Anderson (Rowan County)
2016 – Amir Abou-Jaoude (Henry Clay)
2015 – Brian Anderson (LaRue County)
2014 – Brian Anderson (LaRue County)
2013 – Brian Anderson (LaRue County)
2012 – Ben Swanson (Henry Clay)
2011 – Emily Martin (Boone Co.)
2010- Jamie Mohan (Danville)
2009 - Aaron Williams (Harrison Co.)
2008 - Sebastian Pyrek (Danville)
2007 - Hunter Kendrick (Danville) 
2006 - Spencer Greenhalgh (Boone County) 
2005 - Courtney Otto (Kentucky Country Day) 
2004 - Logan Scisco (Danville) 
2003 - Logan Scisco (Danville) 
2002 - Nicole Hawk (LaRue County) 
2001 - Mandy Brown (Murray) 
2000 - Ryan Martin (Lloyd Memorial) 
1999 - John Pollom (Danville) 
1998 - Jennifer Thompson (Danville) 
1997 - Katie Adams (Boone County) 
1996 - Katie McNeary (Murray) 
1995 - Josh Roberts (Calloway County) 
1994 - Josh Roberts (Calloway County) 
1993 - Peter Johnson (Murray) 
1992 - Peter Johnson (Murray) 
1991 - Tracy Ross (Calloway County) 
1990 - Tracy Ross (Calloway County) 
1989 - Dawn Greer (Murray) 
1988 - Pat McGee (Harrison County) 
1987 - Sarah Purcell (Lexington Catholic) 
1986 - Tim Weatherford (Calloway County) 
1985 - John Sheffield (Jessamine County) 
1984-1972 see Boys’ and Girls’ Extemp
1970 -
1969 - Chip Chambers (Campbellsville)
1968 –
1967 -
1966 - Tim Futrell (Trigg County)

Boys' Extemporaneous Speaking 


DISCONTINUED 
1984 - John Sheffield (Jessamine County) 
1983 - Tony Howard (Jessamine County) 
1982 – John Carey (St. Xavier) 
1981 - Scott Wilhoit (Henry Clay) 
1980 - Scott Wilhoit (Henry Clay) 
1979 - Trey Daly (Covington Latin) 
1978 - Chuck Williams (Calloway County) 
1977 - Albert Avila (Henry Clay) 
1976 - Jay Lambert (Lafayette) 
1974 - Leonard Kelsey (Harrodsburg) 
1973 -
1972 - Jim Kleier (Covinton Latin) 


~
Girls' Extemporaneous Speaking 


DISCONTINUED 
1984 - Kelli Burkeen (Calloway County) 
1983 - Katie McKee (Harrison County) 
1982 – Maiko Chambers (Bullitt County) 
1981 - Jenise Boyd (Calloway County) 
1980 - Lauren Howard (Bullitt Central) 
1979 - Cathy Madden (Lexington Catholic) 
1978 - Gail Tucker (Calloway County) 
1977 - Gail Tucker (Calloway County) 
1976 - Elizabeth Wilson (Russellville) 
1975 - Laurie Beatty (Murray) 
1974 - Elizabeth Wilson (Russellville) 
1973 - 
1972 - Karen Greene (Middlesboro) 

 

Humorous Interpretation

2019 – Charlie Hall (Danville)

2018 – Jade Kropp (Henry Clay)

2017 – Brynn Jones (Murray)

2016 – Nathan Sudenga (Boone County)

2015 – Jonesy Moore (Kentucky Country Day)

2014 – Cloe Anderson (Danville)

2013 – Iva Conway (Knott County Central)

2012 – Chandler Tomlinson (SKY Academy)

2011 – Skyler Slone (Knott County Central)

2010 – Emma Wilczynski (Boone Co.)

2009 - Emily Kemp (Boone County)

2008 - Amanda Moler (Danville)

2007 - Shy Underhill (Calloway County)

2006 - Bria Stacy (Knott County Central)

2005 - Nick Smith (Knott County Central)

2004 - Seth Brashear (Knott County Central)

2003 - Derek Vaughan (Graves County)

2002 - Russ Wallace (Bethlehem)

2001 - Ben Jenkins (Graves County)

2000 - Joel Smith (Calloway County)

1999 - Roderick Justice (Pike County Central)

1998 - Drew Thompson (Murray)

1997 - Matt Harris (Murray)

1996 - Seth Hendrix (Paducah Tilghman)

1995 - Lori Cook (Murray)

1994 -

1993 - Jasmyne Suttles (Boone County)

1992 - Tiffany Allen (Paul L. Dunbar)

1991 - Andy Vaughan (Murray)

1990 - Andy Vaughan (Murray)

1989 - Matt Poage (Jessamine County)

1988 - Joey Ray (Paris)

1987 - Matt Burton (Jessamine County)

1986 - Wendy Parker (Calloway County)

1985 - Mike Morgan (Jessamine County)

1984 - Brian Waddle (Bullitt Central)

1983 - Wesley Young (Warren East)

1982 – Laura Duncan (University Breckinridge)

1981 - Laura Duncan (University Breckinridge)

1980 - Lewis Bossing (Murray)

1979 - Carol Coons (Atherton)

1978 - Luanna Colson (Calloway County)

1977 - Twanda Coleman (Trigg County)

1976 - Mary Kelly (Atherton)

1975 –

1974 - Michael Lewis (Bullitt Central)

1973 -

1972 - Mike Thomas (Maysville)

Impromptu Speaking

2019 – Lydia Cardwell (Assumption)
2018 – Spencer Schumacher (North Oldham)
2017 – Emma Merryman (Danville)
2016 - Amir Abou-Jaoude (Henry Clay)
2015 – Brian Anderson (LaRue County)
2014 – Josi Stidham (Hazard)
2013 – Jackson Sanders (Harrison County)
2012 – Victoria Potter (Paducah Tilghman)
2011 – Samuel Thomas (Cooper)
2010 – Jade Morgan (Knott Co. Central)
2009 - Jamie Mohan (Danville)
2008 - Hunter Kendrick (Danville)
2007 - Jordan Morgan (Knott County Central) 
2006 - Michael Gossum (Graves County) 
2005 - Chad Reese (Scott County) 
2004 - John Sosbe (Harrison County) 
2003 - Megan Handshoe (Knott County Central) 
2002 - Mandy Brown (Murray) 
2001 - Jessica Welman (Layfayette) 
2000 - Lexi Menish (Assumption) 
1999 - Colmon Elridge (Harrison County) 
1998 -
1997 - Mary Ashburn (Tates Creek) 
1996 - Katie Adams (Boone County) 
1995 – 
1994 - Christopher Fuhrmann (Murray) 
1993 - Michael Haney (Calloway County) 
1992 - Michael Haney (Calloway County) 
1991 - Tracy Ross (Calloway County) 

Improvisational Duo

2019 – Jordan Whittaker / Dakota Perry (Rowan County)
2018 – Daniel Black / Trevor LaBree (Cooper)
2017 – Reagan McGriff / Sebastian Carlos (Boone County)
2016 – Zane Arnold / Matt Ballard (Danville)
2015 – Zane Arnold / Matt Ballard (Danville)
2014 – Clay Edwards / Colin Waters (Boone County)
2013 – Sarabeth Marlowe / Kolton Winfield (Danville)
2012 – Dylan Crow / Nate Johnson (Danville)
2011 – Tharp / Shaumberg (John Hardin)
2010 – Colleen Paxton / Carson Love (Paducah Tilghman)
2009 - Dru Walters / Cheyenne Bingham (The June Buchanan School)
2008 - Jill Richardson/Chrisena Ricci (Lafayette)
2007 - David Jackson / Mathew Leonard (Lafayette) 
2006 - David Jackson / Mathew Leonard (Lafayette) 
2005 - Ralph Morrison / Mason Scisco (Danville) 
2004 - Blake Henderson / Miles Hopgood (Paul L Dunbar) 
2003 - Zeke Goggin / Zach Hart (Danville) 
2002 - Preston Copley / Ryan Kleier (Kentucky Country Day) 
2001 - Eric Christenson / Reid Johnson (Murray) 

Informative Speaking

2019 – Luke Sills (Dunbar)

2018 – Luke Sills (Dunbar)

2017 – Spencer Schumacher (North Oldham)

 

Merged back into Oratory in 1990

1987 - Dawn Greer (Murray)

1988 - Scott Morgan (Henry Clay)

1989 - Leslie Carson (Henry Clay)

Oratory

2019 – Emma Merryman (Danville)
2018 – Alexander Brown (Bethlehem)
2017 – Charlie Hall (Danville)
2016 – Amir Abou-Jaoude (Henry Clay)
2015 – Kyle Powers (Rowan County)
2014 -Brian Anderson (LaRue County)
2013 – Julia Gensheimer (South Warren)
2012 – Chelsea Blair

(LaRue Co.)
2011 – Erin Edwards (Boone Co.)
2010 – Emily Martin (Boone Co.)
2009 - April Mitchell (Calloway Co.)
2008 - Amelia Reesor (Assumption)
2007 - Brian Cass (Kentucky Country Day) 
2006 - Lauren Fibel (Lafayette) 
2005 - Elise Reed (Assumption) 
2004 - Robbie Hopkins (Calloway County) 
2003 - Lindsay Maurer (Boone County) 
2002 - Dan Robinson (Greenwood) 
2001 - Jeff Wismann

(Paul L. Dunbar) 
2000 - Melissa Vincent (Greenwood) 
1999 - Geoffrey Barton (Danville) 
1998 - Phillip Wininger (Warren East) 
1997 - Phillip Wininger (Warren East) 
1996 - Lalona Hughes (Montgomery County) 
1995 - Rachel Cella (Murray) 
1994 - Erika Rowlett (Murray) 
1993 - 
1992 - Amy Stewart

(Bullitt Central) 
1991 - Lori England

(Calloway County) 
1990 - Josh Boyd (Highlands) 
1989 -

(Persuasive Speaking) 

Dawn Greer

(Murray)

1988 - 

(Persuasive Speaking)

Lanie Howell

(Murray)

1987 -

(Persuasive Speaking)

Kim Reeder

(Rowan County)
1986 - Greg Phelps (Johnson Central) 
1985 - Keith Kotesky (Jessamine County) 
1984 - Keith Kotesky (Jesssamine County)
1983 - Ann Downing (Jessamine County) 
1982 – John Carey

(St. Xavier) 
1981 - John Carey

(Saint Xavier) 
1980 - Mona Sable (University Breckinridge) 
1979 - Sushma Govindarjino

(Tates Creek) 
1978 - Kim Lively

(Union County) 
1977 - Timothy Mitchell (Saint Xavier) 
1976 - Teresa Kroboth (Henry Clay) 
1975 - 
1974 - Roxanne King (Marion County) 
1973 -
1972 - Kaki Rhodes (Kentucky Home School For Girls) 
1971 -
1970 -
1969 - Dale Eisman (Westport)
1968 -
1967 -
1966 -  Ronnie Corn

(Paul Blazer)

Poetry

2019- Jack Neel (Bethlehem)

2018 – Sahar Mohammadzadeh (Dunbar)

2017 - Sahar Mohammadzadeh (Dunbar)

2016 – Jacob Sanders (Harrison County)

2015 – Bethany Pace (Rowan County)

2014 – Elijah Thomas (LaRue County)

2013 – Kyle Powers (Rowan County)

2012 – Kyle Powers (Rowan County)

2011 – Ian Mather (LaRue Co.)

2010 – Jeshua Logsdon (LaRue Co.)

2009 - Parker Collins

(East Jessamine)

2008 - Stephen Hicks (Dunbar)

2007 - Joe Gunning (Bethlehem)

2006 - Joe Gunning (Bethlehem)

2005 - Ashley Litsey (LaRue County)

2004 - Sean Mize (North Hardin)

2003 - Sharonda Piersall (Paul L. Dunbar)

2002 - Laura Wright (Paul L. Dunbar)

2001 - Orrin Gibson (Knott County Central)

2000 - Lance Sparkman (South Floyd)

1999 - Shelby Kerns (Harrison County)

1998 - Shae Stuart (Danville)

1997 - Dustin Everage (Knott County Central)

1996 - Joy Gonsalves (Lafayette)

1992 - Dominique Pleasant (Montgomery County)

1991 - Christie Christian (Logan County)

1990 - Andrea Cavanah (Caldwell County)

1989 - Johnathan Steppe (Jessamine County)

1988 - Darlene Hunt (Bullit Central)

1987 - Jody Borge (Murray)

1986 - Amy Kerr (Harrison County)

1985 - Lori Hawkins (Elkhorn City)

1984 - Darnell Jones (Paris)

1983 - Daryl Chipley (Henry Clay)

1982 – Cindy Bazzell (Calloway County)

1981 - Cindy Bazzell (Calloway County)

1980 - Danni Pruitt (Christian County)

1979 - Sally Lincoln (Middlesboro)

1978 - Suzy Grigsby (Henry Clay)

1977 - John Lincoln (Middlesboro)

1976 - Diane Gilliam (Russellville)

1975 -

1974 - Livingston Holder (Atherton)

1973 -

1972 – Franklin Renfro (Henry Clay)

Program Oral Interpretation

2019   Carli Hall (Bardstown)

2018   Cooper Boss (Henry Clay)

2017   Sahar Mohammadzadeh (Dunbar)

2016   Jacob Sanders (Harrison County)

2015   Seth Cooper (Scott)

Began 2015

Prose

2019 – Jason Coffenberry (Cooper)

2018 – Phoebe Shown (Murray)

2017 – Grace Sheene (Danville)

2016 – Daniel Meritt (Rowan County)

2015 – Daniel Meritt (Rowan County)

2014 – Curtis Milby (LaRue County)

2013 – Katarina Dewey (North Oldham)

2012 – Zachary Raleigh (Boone Co.)

2011 – Timmy Gibson (LaRue Co.)

2010 – Jeshua Logsdon (LaRue Co.)

2009 - Tyler Potter

(Boone Co.)

2008 - Sirena Wurth (Graves Co.)

2007 - Jimmy Houlihan (Central Hardin)

2006 - Cortney Miller (Boyle County)

2005 - Valerie Wink (Warren East)

2004 - Havannah Hagans (Knott County Central)

2003 - Matt Preston (Warren East)

2002 - Josh Shoulta (Kentucky Country Day)

2001 - Amber Estes (Warren East)

2000 - Amber Estes (Warren East)

1999 - Lauren Argo (Harrison County)

1998 - Jacinta Hagins (Knott County Central)

1997 - Greg Casey (Covington Catholic)

1996 - Shadanna Dickerson (Franklin-Simpson)

1994 - Lori Cook (Murray)

1993 - Liz Borodofsky (Paducah Tilghman)

1992 - Deanna McReynolds (Logan County)

1991 - Alison Ward (Murray)

1990 - Jennifer Jones (Calloway County)

1989 - Rhett Miller (Caldwell County)

1988 - Heidi Heiss (Calloway County)

1987 - Katie Ishmael (Montgomery County)

1986 - Lori Hawkins (Elkhorn City)                                    

1985 - Kelli Callahan (Harrison County)

1984 - Spencer Brister (Daviess County)

1983 - Cynthia Weaver (North Hardin)

1982 – Lisa Hale (Calloway County)

1981 - Kevin Owens (Warren Central)

1980 - Dan Paxson (Breckenridge County)

1979 - Meme Coulter (Harrison County)

1978 - Lynn Arnold (Union County)

1977 - Connie Grail (Harrodsburg)

1976 - Bob Hess (Saint Xavier)

1974 - Martha McKinney (Murray)

1973 - John Edwards (LaRue County)

1972 - Dough Murphy (Paducah Tilghman

Storytelling

2019 – Charlie Hall (Danville)
2018 – Reagan McGriff (Boone County)
2017 – CeCe Phillips (Daviess County)
2016 – Lydia Graham (Danville)
2015 – Alex Slade (East Jessamine)
2014 – Aki Hosoda (Rowan County)
2013 – Christopher Perez (Rowan County)
2012 – Waylon Duff (Danville)
2011 – Skyler Slone (Knott County Central)
2010 – Jordan Conley (Knott County Central)
2009 - Skyler Slone (Knott County Central)
2008 - Stephen Hicks (Dunbar)
2007 - Daniel Noble (Corbin) 
2006 - Bria Stacy (Knott County Central) 
2005 - Bria Stacy (Knott County Central) 
2004 - Bria Stacy (Knott County Central) 
2003 - Chad Sapp (Danville) 
2002 - Chris Brasfield (Graves County) 
2001 - Nicole Estenfelder (Boone County) 
2000 - Chris Brasfield (Graves County) 
1999 - Risa Puno (Kentucky Country Day) 
1998 - Britt Spencer (Lafayette) 
1997 - Jan Palmer (Murray) 
1996 - Shawn Hayes (Montgomery County) 
1995 –
1994 - Caleb Brown (Calloway County) 
1993 - Scott Conklin (Murray) 
1992 - Caleb Brown (Calloway County) 
1991 - Scott Conklin (Murray) 
1990 - Scott Conklin (Murray) 
1989 - Patrick Orr (Calloway County) 
1988 - Tony Hall (Bardstown) 
1987 - Patrick Orr (Calloway County) 
1986 - Jody Lassiter (Calloway County) 
1985 - Karla Burch (North Hardin) 
1984 - Tim Williams (Calloway County) 
1983 - Mark Cooper (Calloway County) 
1982 – Mark Cooper (Calloway County)
1981 - Keith Gossett (Union County) 
1980 - Jeff Adkins (Dilce Combs) 
1979 - Thelma Smith (Atherton) 
1978 - Rick Cunningham (Calloway County) 
1977 - Danny Kingas (Calloway County) 
1976 - Billy Gamble (Dilce Combs) 
1975 -
1974 - Rick Faulkner (Bullitt Central) 
1973 -
1972 - Judi Taylor (Daviess County)

Prior to the late 1960s, most events did not recognize a State Champion (speech events). Instead, students who advanced to the State level by virtue of a Superior performance at the Regional level were rated as Superior, Excellent, Good, or Fair. The KHSSL office only has scattered records of these ratings that have survived the transitions of directors and host sites. 

This page seeks to promote and recognize our winners in events still active as well as to recognize our retired events like Solo Acting and the champions recognized in them each year since KHSSL began doing so.

Let it be officially noted that we think all students who participate in KHSSL activities are also champions at life!

Solo Acting

Discontinued 2008


2008 - Sarah Wright (Conner)

2007 - Brad Black (Murray) 
2006 - Mason Scisco (Danville) 
2005 - Katie Nedvidek (Danville) 
2004 - Maggie Waid (Graves County) 
2003 - Whitney Sallee (Boone County) 
2002 - Stella Hagans (Knott County Central) 
2001 - Chris Conner (Greenwood) 
2000 - Lloyd Smith (Paul L. Dunbar) 
1999 - Rashika Pollard (Perry County Central) 
1998 - Mary Peake (Montgomery County) 
1997 - Colmon Elridge (Harrison County) 
1996 - Elizabeth Kidd

(Lafayette) 
1995 –
1994 -
1993 - Sid Van Ness (Beechwood) 
1992 - Bobby Merrill (Boone County) 
1991 - Cleve Eldrige (Anderson County) 
1990 - Jason Ladd (Caldwell County) 
1989 - Robbie Smotherman (Bardstown) 
1988 - Pat Buttram

(Tates Creek) 
1987 - 
1986 - Macie Herrington (Harrison County) 
1985 - Ramona Burnley (Murray) 
1984 - NOT AN EVENT 
1983 - NOT AN EVENT 
1982 – Debbie Walker (Calloway County)
1981 - Debbie Walker (Calloway County) 
1980 - NOT AN EVENT 
1979 - NOT AN EVENT 
1978 - Mike Baker (Jessamine County) 
1977 - Doug Jones (Atherton)