© 2020 by Kentucky High School Speech League, Inc.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Metallic

KY JR STATE SPEECH CHAMPIONS

These are the historical results as best as we currently know.
If you have additional or missing results, please contact the Executive Director. 
  • Note: for many years, high schools could send teams of 9th graders to compete in Junior State, so if you see high schools listed, that's why. 
  • Note: until the early 1970s, while state competitions existed for many of these events, students at State earned ratings (Superior, Excellent, etc.) without a State champion being named in Speech events -- just in Debate events. Thus, most events began far earlier than the list of state champions reflects.

Many of our lists of champions are being revealed as part of the 100 Fun Facts Twitter feed in early 2020, so stay tuned! 

Many of our lists of champions are being revealed as part of the 100 Fun Facts Twitter feed in early 2020, so stay tuned! 

Broadcasting

Duet Acting

Impromptu Speaking

Poetry

Declamation

Extemporaneous Speaking

Improvisational Duo

Prose

Dramatic Interpretation

est. 2019

2019 - Caroline Groth (SCAPA)

Humorous Interpretation

est. 2019

2019 - Robert Grigsby (Hindman)

Oratory

Storytelling

2019 - Robert Grigsby (Hindman)

Over the years, several categories were retired. Here is a record of those State Champions.

Discussion

Monologue

Interpretation of Literature and Humorous/ Dramatic Interpretation

1974ish-2018

HUMOROUS/DRAMATIC INTERP
2018 – Olivia Conley (Hindman) 
2017 – Olivia Conley (Hindman) 
2016 – Jack Neel (Bethlehem) 
2015 – Sylas Craven (Woodland) 

 


INTERP OF LIT
2014 – McCall Davis (Hazard)
2013 – MichaelEllen Walden (Paducah)
2012  - ?
2011 – Fallon Slone (Hindman)
2010 – Brianna Berry (Ockerman)
2009 – Macy Early (SCAPA)
2008 – P. J. Sowards (Johns Creek)
2007 - ?
2006 - ?
2005 – Chris Stahl (SCAPA)
2004 -
2003 -
2002 -
2001 -
2000 – Kavir Patel (?)
1999 - ?
1998 - ?
1997 - ?
1996 - ?
1995 - ?
1994 - ?
1993 - ?
1992 - ?
1991 – Derrick Wright (LaRue Co.)
1990 - ?
1989 - ?
1988 - ?
1987 – Karmara Tolliver

             (Hopkinsville)
1986 – Brian Butts

            (Franklin-Simpson)
1985 – Allen Richardson

            (Franklin Co.)
1984 – Susan Lane (Jessie Clark)
1983 – Jeanne Darnell

            (Calloway Co.)
1982 – Molly Imes

            (Calloway Co.)
1981 – Sherri Mills

             (Calloway Co.)
1980 – Robbie Stollger

             (Clark Moores)
1979 – Stephen Burchett 
             (University Breckenridge)
1978 – Kathy Miller (Trigg County)
1977 – Deborah Johnson

             (Trigg County)
1976 – Marc Barfield (Bourbon Co.)
1975 - ?
1974  – Sandy Belt (Sturgis)

Policy Debate


1986 – Hurley / Madauss (Sayre)
1985 – Chad Hurley / Trevor Wells (Lexington Sayre)
1984 – Jeanne Worthen/Kathy Franks (Paducah Tilghman)
1983 – Chris Patton / Tim Holey (Bowling Green Jr. High)
1982 – John Stanton / Chris Davitt (St. Xavier)
1981 – Jarrett /Kelly (Calloway County)
1980 – Mike McKim / Ted McCullough (St. Xavier)
1979 – St. Xavier
1978 – John Broadbent / Sunne Pogue (Trigg County)
1977 – Scott County
1976 – Jeff Turley / Bill White (Trigg County)
1974 – Red Bird
1973 – Sacred Heart

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Solo Acting