KY JR STATE SPEECH CHAMPIONS

These are the historical results as best as we currently know.
If you have additional or missing results, please contact the Executive Director. 
  • Note: for many years, high schools could send teams of 9th graders to compete in Junior State, so if you see high schools listed, that's why. 
  • Note: for much of our history, while state competitions existed for many of these events, students at State earned ratings (Superior, Excellent, etc.) without a State champion being named in Speech events -- just in Debate events. Thus, most events began far earlier than the list of state champions reflects.

Broadcasting

2020 - Kennedy Faulconer (Bardstown)

 

2019 – Sofia Wu (SCAPA)


2018 – Ally Curry (SCAPA)


2017 – Meaghan Haddix (SCAPA)


2016 – Caroline Topham

(Kentucky Country Day)


2015 – Audrey Fields (SCAPA)


2014 – Evan Bates (Ockerman)


2013 – Dalton McCown (Whitesburg)


2012 - Kurtis Brown (SCAPA)


2011 – Gus Madsen (Harrison County)


2010 – Kurtis Brown (SCAPA)


2009 – Louis Aldridge (SCAPA)


2008 – Beau McGhee (Highlands)


2007 –


2006 -


2005 – Sam Rechter

(Kentucky Country Day)


2004 –


2003 –


2002 –


2001 -


2000 – Rachael Bower


1999 –


1998 –


1997 –


1996 –


1995 –


1994 –


1993 –


1992 -


1991 – Andy Rose (Calloway County)


1990 –


1989 –


1988 -


1987 – Priya Sopori (Jessie Clark)


1986 – Anabella Pavon (Trigg County)


1985 – Dru Cunningham (Trigg County)


1984 – Lori Thurmond

(Franklin-Simpson)


1983 – Daniel Lee (Warren East)


1982 – Susan Gravette

(Lexington Morton)


1981- Ann Stone (Franklin-Simpson)


1980 – Amy Harmond

(Lexington Jessie Clark)


1979 – Londa Sosh (North Marshall)


1978 – Kim Marr (Calloway County)


1977 – Brian Evans (Russell)
 

Duet Acting

2020 – Cameron Combs and Tyson Smith (Hindman)​

2019 – Cameron Combs and Tyson Smith (Hindman)


2018 – Lois Akpabio and Gabby Copeland (Paducah)


2017 – Zane Deaton and Isabella Cobb (Hazard)


2016 – Leah Tabor and Truman Tinius (Bowling Green)


2015 – Kathryn Hunter and Mitchell Pollard (Hindman)


2014 – Michael Lozovoy and Ryan Rowe (SCAPA)


2013 – Mckenna Deaton and Anjali Shankar (Hazard)


2012 - Kurtis Brown and Erin Disponett (SCAPA)


2011 – Ashley Bergman and Fallon Slone (Hindman)


2010 – Ashley Bergman and Fallon Slone (Hindman)


2009 – Zachary Raleigh and Alexis DeLaGarza (Ockerman)


2008 – Haley Fish and McKenna Slone (SCAPA)


2007 –


2006 -


2005 – Alex Early and Tyler Stahl (SCAPA)


2004 –


2003 –


2002 –


2001 -


2000 – Frey/Wheeler


1999 –


1998 –


1997 –


1996 –


1995 –


1994 –


1993 –


1992 –


1991 – Carr/Stinson (Franklin-Simpson)


1990 –


1989 –


1988 -


1987- Hazelip / Edwards

(Franklin-Simpson)


1986 – Coates/Turner

(Franklin-Simpson)


1985 – Davis/Edwards

(Lexington Tates Creek)


1984- Shelly Scott and Katie Ishmael (Montgomery County)


1983 – Karlo Kirby and Kenneth Barton (Franklin-Simpson)


1982 – Caldwell and Henderson (Franklin-Simpson)


1981 – Reed and Frederick (St. Francis)


1980 – Dick/Cornett (Knott County)


1979 – Lynn and Dunn (Glasgow)


1978 – Jeff Harkleroad and Katy Ruby (Lexington Jessie Clark)


1977 – Hicks and Dabney

(Oldham County)


1976 – Lanell Lovell and Kassie Wesley (Morganfield)


1975 -


1974 – Todd Woodward and Allison Ellis (Glasgow)
 

Impromptu Speaking

est. 2014

2020 - Sophie Watson (SCAPA)

 

2019 – Sage Mize-Harper (Murray)

2018 – Kole Ingram (Hindman)

2017 – Kyra Shutt (Murray)

2016 – James Frazier

(Calloway County)

2015 – Tyler Kennedy (Ockerman)

2014 – Leila Abou-Jaoude (SCAPA)

Poetry

2020 - Kaden Stone (Bardstown)

 

2019 – Evelyn Weaver (SCAPA)


2018 – Case Grigsby (Hindman)


2017 – Ayden Parece (Woodland)


2016 – Addison Moore (Harrison Co.)


2015 –

Nicholas Vaughan

(Bowling Green)


2014 – Sam Kerns (Turkey Foot)


2013 –

Breea Kirkpatrick (LaRue Co.)


2012 - Maddie Rose

(Calloway Co.)


2011 – Chaney Rose (SKY Academy)


2010 – Ethan Corder (SKY Academy)


2009 – Neena Phan (SCAPA)


2008 –

Amelia Grambling (Christmas-Grambling Home School)


2007 – 


2006 –


2005 – Kristen Childers (Hindman)


2004 –


2003 –


2002 –


2001 –


2000 -  Jessica Frey


1999 –


1998 – 


1997 –


1996 –


1995 –


1994 –


1993 –


1992 –

 
1991 –

Jenny Kate Underwood (Glasgow)


1990 –


1989 –


1988 -


1987 – Stephen Johnson (Christian County)


1986 – Andrille Craft (Rowan County)


1985 – Demetrius Conly (Lexington Bryan Station)


1984 – David Claypool

(Bowling Green Jr. High)


1983 – Heather Doyle (Murray)


1982 – Kathryn Bennett

(Lexington Morton)


1981 – Cain Schneider (Harrodsburg)


1980 – Sagar Lonial

(St. Francis)


1979 – Laura Sprague

(University Breckenridge)


1978 – Julie Boyenowski

(Lexington Winburn)


1977 – Michael Hardin (Russellville)


1976 – Cheri Schwitzgebel

(Glasgow)


1974 – Lori Milikan (Morganfield)


1973 – Debby Gibson

(Lexington Winburn)

Declamation

2020 - Maddie Andreatta (SCAPA)

 

2019 – Ethan Norris (SCAPA)


2018 – Raegan Settle (Murray)


2017 – Kyra Mills (CAPS Academy)


2016 – Ruthie Kesri (Bowling Green)


2015 – Anna Marie Gilligan (SCAPA)


2014 – McCall Davis (Hazard)


2013 – Maddie Rose (Calloway County)


2012 - Ross Smith (Harrison County)


2011 – Amir Abou-Jaoude (SCAPA)


2010 – Dylan Rowe (SCAPA)


2009 – Macy Early (SCAPA)


2008 – Macy Early (SCAPA)


2007 –


2006 -


2005 – Chie Togami (SCAPA)


2004 –


2003 –


2002 –


2001 -


2000 – John Gilbert


1999 –


1998 –


1997 –


1996 –


1995 –


1994 –


1993 –


1992 -


1991 – Jamie Edlin (LaRue County)

Extemporaneous Speaking

2020 - Maddie Andreatta (SCAPA)

 

2019 – Sofia Wu (SCAPA)

2018 – Madison Baker (Hindman)

2017 – Kyra Shutt (Murray)

2016 – Nicholas Skidmore (SCAPA)

2015 – Greg McMillan (Ockerman)

2014 – Sydney Jones (Turkey Foot)

2013 – Leila Abou-Jaoude (SCAPA)

2012 - Jared Thomas (Harrison Co.)

2011 – Zach Goldberg

(Kentucky Country Day)

2010 – Sam Thomas (Ockerman)

2009 – Leia Wedlund (SCAPA)

2008 – Lia Wedlund (SCAPA)

2007 –

2006 -

2005 – Ellie Todd (SCAPA)

2004 –

2003 –

2002 –

2001 -

2000 – Courtney Otto

(Kentucky Country Day)

1999 –

1998 –

1997 –

1996 –

1995 –

1994 –

1993 –

1992 -

1991 – Benjamin Ross (LaRue County)

1990 –

1989 –

1988 -

1987 – Myles Presler

(Lexington Beaumont)

1986 – Kellye Geurin

(Calloway County)

1985 – Brian Reed

(Lexington Jessie Clark)

1984 – Diane Clark (Union County)

1983 – Tim Weatherford

(Calloway County)

1982 – Mike Walsh

(Lexington Beaumont)

1981 – Bill Swinford (Harrison County)

1980 – Tara McCullough

(Clark Moores)

1979 – Steve Remmers

(Louisville St. Xavier)

1978 – Danny Lamb (Calloway County)

1977 – Janice Mueller (Russell)

1976 – Meg Hammer

(Louisville Sacred Heart)

1975 -

1974 – Bobby Layton

(Bourbon County)

Improvisational Duo


2020 - Bei Bei Sheng and Nina Tay (SCAPA)

2019 – Anya Sharma and Minhal Nazeer (Kentucky Country Day)
2018 – Lois Akpabio and Gabby Copeland (Paducah)
2017 – Deya Andreev and Ally Curry (SCAPA)
2016 – Josh Cunningham and Tommy Flanigan (SCAPA)
2015 – Anna Marie Gilligan and Benjamin Tonks (SCAPA)
2014 – Sam Kerns and Sydney Jones (Turkey Foot)
2013 – Sam Kerns and Sydney Jones (Turkey Foot)

2012 - Tucker Jett and Mahala Walker (A. B. Combs)
2011 – Arsenault and Sherman (Ockerman)
2010 – Liz Kasselman and Colin Waters (Ockerman)
2009 – Andrea Bomkamp and Lindsey Snider (Turkey Foot)
2008 – Ema Horvath and Ross Thomas (SCAPA)

2007 -

2006 -
2005 – Steward Cory and Patrick Fallon (Kentucky Country Day)

2004 -

2003 -

2002 -

2001 -
2000 – Tri/Decamargo

1999 -

1998 -

1997 -

1996 -

1995 -

1994 -

1993 -

1992 -
1991 – Vance/Witcher (Glasgow)

 

Prose

2020 - Robert Grigsby (Hindman)

 

2019 – Brady Hall (Gray)

2018 – Kate Woodring

(Bowling Green)

 

2017- Kaitlin Slone (Hindman)

 

2016 – Nick Martin (Bowling Green)

 

2015 – Carter Bechtol (Highlands)

 

2014 – Channing Cahoe (Bardstown)

 

2013 – Maddie Rose

(Calloway County)

 

2012 - Adrianna Waters

(Ockerman)

 

2011 – Lydia Brooks (Ockerman)

 

2010 – Brianna Berry (Ockerman)

 

2009 – Brittany Miller

(Roy G. Eversole)

 

2008 – Avery Melton

(Roy G. Eversole)

 

2007 –

 

2006 -

2005 – Meredith Coleman

(Lexington Beaumont)

 

2004 –

 

2003 –

 

2002 –

 

2001 -

2000 – Havannah Hagans

1999 –

 

1998 –

 

1997 –

 

1996 –

 

1995 –

 

1994 –

 

1993 –

 

1992 -

1991 – Laurie Jo Parker

(Calloway County)

 

1990 –

 

1989 –

 

1988 -

1987 – Kathi Hakans

(Calloway County)

 

1986 – Kellye Geurin

(Calloway County)

 

1985 – Shane Hayes (Russellville)

 

1984 – Angela Wallingford (Ockerman)

 

1983 – Carol Tyler

(Montgomery County)

 

1982 – Karen Adams

(Calloway County)

 

1981 – Mary Oates (Trigg County)

 

1980 – Greg Gray

(Montgomery County)

 

1979 – Patti Crider

(Lexington Crawford)

 

1978 – Marcia Cunningham (Calloway County)

 

1977 – Kathy Miller (Trigg County)

 

1976 – Virginia Sparling

(Sacred Heart)

 

1975 -

1974 – Rhonda Neal

(Bourbon County)

 

1973 – Richard Wood (Trigg County)

Dramatic Interpretation    est. 2019

2020 - Cameron Combs (Hindman)

2019 - Caroline Groth (SCAPA)

Humorous Interpretation

est. 2019

2020 - Sylvia Wessel (Beechwood)

 

2019 - Robert Grigsby (Hindman)

Oratory

previously Public Speaking

ORATORY

 

2020 - Samantha Miculinich (SCAPA)

2019 – Evelyn Weaver (SCAPA)

2018 – Kate Woodring

(Bowling Green)

2017 – Kyra Mills (CAPS Academy)

2016 – Jack Neel (Bethlehem)

2015 – Angie Xiao (SCAPA)

PUBLIC SPEAKING

2014 – Josh Andreatta (SCAPA)

2013 – Emma Baker

(Kentucky Country Day)

2012 - Bradley Schwartz

(Kentucky Country Day)

2011 – Amir Abou-Jaoude (SCAPA)

2010 – Erin Bradford

(Harrison County)

2009 – Lauren Gardner 

2008 – Macy Early (SCAPA)

2007 –

2006 -

2005 – Ethan Smith

(Harrison County)

2004 –

2003 –

2002 –

2001 -

2000 – Madeline Embry

1999 –

1998 –

1997 –

1996 –

1995 –

1994 –

1993 –

1992 -

1991 – Tamara Sewell

(Radcliff)

1990 –

1989 –

1988 -

1987 – Brian Seehamp (Trinity)

1986 – Margaret Nicholas

(Lexington Morton)

1985 – Susi Quinn

(Lexington Jessie Clark)

1984 – Clark Cornelius

(Lexington Jessie Clark)

1983 – Shelly Sprague (Union County)

1982 – Paul Tigue (St. Xavier)

1981 – Gary Allgeier

(Louisville Trinity)

1980 – Bobby Coleman (Trigg County)

1979 – Julie Bigham

(University Breckenridge)

1978 – Jane McClellan (Harrodsburg)

1977 – Greg Alan (Harrodsburg)

1976 – Cathy Creech

(Lexington Winburn)

1975 -

1974 – Penny McLong (Tates Creek)

1973 – Julie Brinkmeyer

(Harrison County)

Storytelling

2020 - Aina Marti (SCAPA)

2019 – Aina Marti (SCAPA)
2018- Joshua Eaton (Murray)
2017 – Jacob Fields (Hazard)
2016 – Tommy Flanigan (SCAPA)
2015 – Brianna Harrison (Hindman)
2014 – Hannah Whitley (SCAPA)
2013 – Cole Vaughan (Bowling Green)
2012 - Fallon Slone (Hindman)
2011 – Alex Johnston (Woodland)
2010 – Collier Mobelini (Roy G. Eversole)
2009 – Haley Fish (SCAPA)
2008 – Haley Fish (SCAPA)
2007 –
2006 -
2005 – Will Hatfield

(Kentucky Country Day)
2004 –
2003 –
2002 –
2001 –
2000 – Kathryn Agtarap 
1999 –
1998 –
1997 –
1996 –
1995 –
1994 –
1993 –
1992 -
1991 – Shawn Popp (Carr Creek)
1990 –
1989 –
1988 -
1987 – Dustin Combs (Hindman)
1986 – Molly Compton

(Franklin-Simpson)
1985 – Marty Scarbrough (Murray)
1984 – Michelle Guinn (Trigg County)
1983 – Marlo O’Mary

(Knott County Central)
1982 – Marlo O’Mary (Carr Creek)
1981 – Marlo O’Mary (Carr Creek)
1980 – Scottie Cornett (Knott County)
1979 – Carrie Smith

(Lexington Jessie Clark)
1978 – Ben Brumley (Calloway County)
1977 – Elizabeth Clark (Harrodsburg)
1976 – Elizabeth Clark (Harrodsburg)
1975 -
1974 – Rose Ann Noe

(Lexington Catholic)
1973 – Mary Prewitt (Harlan)

 

Many of our lists of champions are being revealed as part of the 100 Fun Facts Twitter feed in early 2020, so stay tuned! 

Many of our lists of champions are being revealed as part of the 100 Fun Facts Twitter feed in early 2020, so stay tuned! 

2019 - Robert Grigsby (Hindman)

Over the years, several categories were retired. Here is a record of those State Champions.

Discussion

1982 – Mike Keeling

(Calloway County)


1981 – Jimmy Edwards

(Harrison County)


1980 – Tom Frye

(Lexington Jessie Clark)


1979 – John Saderholm

(Metcalfe County)


1978 – Brian Otero

(Louisville Trinity)


1977 – John Gallagher

(Louisville St. Xavier)
 

Monologue

1991 – Stacy Shelly (Franklin-Simpson)


1990 –


1989 –


1988 –


1987 – Jo Hudson (Dixon Elementary)


1986 - Luke Noderer

(The Lexington School)


1985 – Patricia Baxter

(Lexington Morton)


1984 – Jenny Weiner

(St. Francis)


1983 -


1982 – Shari Seveney

(Franklin-Simpson)


1981 – Julie Bedmar

(Lexington Jessie Clark)


1980 – Jennifer Mackey

(Lexington Jessie Clark)


1979 – Angela Motley (Glasgow)


1978 – Jill Riddell

(Lexington Jessie Clark)


1977 – Becky Maddix

(Ashland Putnam)
 

Interpretation of Literature

and

Humorous/ Dramatic Interpretation

1974ish-2018

HUMOROUS/DRAMATIC INTERP
2018 – Olivia Conley (Hindman) 
2017 – Olivia Conley (Hindman) 
2016 – Jack Neel (Bethlehem) 
2015 – Sylas Craven (Woodland) 

 


INTERP OF LIT
2014 – McCall Davis (Hazard)
2013 – MichaelEllen Walden (Paducah)
2012  - Fallon Slone (Hindman)
2011 – Fallon Slone (Hindman)
2010 – Brianna Berry (Ockerman)
2009 – Macy Early (SCAPA)
2008 – P. J. Sowards (Johns Creek)
2007 - ?
2006 - ?
2005 – Chris Stahl (SCAPA)
2004 -
2003 -
2002 -
2001 -
2000 – Kavir Patel (?)
1999 - ?
1998 - ?
1997 - ?
1996 - ?
1995 - ?
1994 - ?
1993 - ?
1992 - ?
1991 – Derrick Wright (LaRue Co.)
1990 - ?
1989 - ?
1988 - ?
1987 – Karmara Tolliver

             (Hopkinsville)
1986 – Brian Butts

            (Franklin-Simpson)
1985 – Allen Richardson

            (Franklin Co.)
1984 – Susan Lane (Jessie Clark)
1983 – Jeanne Darnell

            (Calloway Co.)
1982 – Molly Imes

            (Calloway Co.)
1981 – Sherri Mills

             (Calloway Co.)
1980 – Robbie Stollger

             (Clark Moores)
1979 – Stephen Burchett 
             (University Breckenridge)
1978 – Kathy Miller (Trigg County)
1977 – Deborah Johnson

             (Trigg County)
1976 – Marc Barfield (Bourbon Co.)
1975 - ?
1974  – Sandy Belt (Sturgis)

Policy Debate


1986 – Hurley / Madauss (Sayre)
1985 – Chad Hurley / Trevor Wells (Lexington Sayre)
1984 – Jeanne Worthen/Kathy Franks (Paducah Tilghman)
1983 – Chris Patton / Tim Holey (Bowling Green Jr. High)
1982 – John Stanton / Chris Davitt (St. Xavier)
1981 – Jarrett /Kelly

(Calloway County)
1980 – Mike McKim / Ted McCullough (St. Xavier)
1979 – St. Xavier
1978 – John Broadbent / Sunne Pogue (Trigg County)
1977 – Scott County
1976 – Jeff Turley / Bill White

(Trigg County)
1974 – Red Bird
1973 – Sacred Heart

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

 1986 – Holloway (Ludlow)
1985 – Matt Yuill

(Calloway County)
1984 – Daniel Baer

(Lexington Beaumont)
1983 – Ed Clark

(Lexington Jessie Clark)
 

Solo Acting

2018 – Olivia Conley (Hindman)


2017 – Meaghan Haddix (SCAPA)


2016 – David Bowen

(Harrison County)


2015 – Emily Fannin (Hindman)


2014 – Callie Chaney (Hindman)


2013 – Tamia Bowden (SCAPA)

2012 - Hannah Melton (A. B. Combs)


2011 – Charity Slone (Hindman)


2010 – Caroline Ford (SKY Academy)
 

2009 - 


2008 – Emma Horvath (SCAPA)
 

2007 –
 

2006 –
 

2005 – Sanjana Shankar

(Roy G. Eversole)
 

2004 –
 

2003 –
 

2002 –
 

2001 –


2000 – Elizabeth Berger 
 

© 2020 by Kentucky High School Speech League, Inc.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube